Except for its pouch very little is known about the kangaroo and the wallaby. They are even mistaken by many for each other. If you are looking for a deeper understanding of this two animals this is the best article for you. By reading the article you will be able to differentiate between the two animals and learn some of the amazing facts about the two animals. Know Wallaby vs Kangaroo comparison and difference.
Basic facts of the kangaroo
Kangaroos belong to the family Macropodidae. Other members of this family include the wallabies, wallaroos, tree kangaroos, quokkas and the pademelons.
The red kangaroo is the largest kangaroo of all. It is 1 to 1.6 meters long (3.25 to 5.25 feet). Its tail measures 90 to 110 centimeters (35.5 to 43.5 inches). The entire weight of the kangaroo is about 90 kg (200 lbs.). The smallest of kangaroos is the musky rat-kangaroo, only 15.24 cm to 20.32 cm long and has a weight of only 340 grams.
Kangaroos have amazing hearing senses. They are also able to move their ears, focusing in different directions without moving their head.
Must check- Aardvark vs Anteater comparison
What does the kangaroo eat?
Being herbivores the kangaroo will eat flowers leaves moss and sometimes the insects. Just like cows, the kangaroo re-chew their food before its ready to be digested. Kangaroos are social animals. They enjoy living together in groups of 3 to 4 individuals. Some groups may even be as large as of 20 individuals.
Basic Wallaby facts
Wallaby is a medium or small sized macropod mostly found in New Guinea and Australia. A macropod is a marsupial that belongs to the family of Macropodidae, the family of the kangaroo. They are closely related to the kangaroos though they different sizes. Wallabies are much smaller in size than the kangaroos in size.
The Wallabies have either a light brown coat grey or white in color. They have very large feet with sharp claws. Their front bodies are white with darker colors around the eyes limbs and on the tips of the ears. Just like every marsupial, the wallabies females have a pouch to carry their young ones on. The pouch has a mammary gland which is very useful for feeding the young ones while inside the pouch.
The size of a wallaby may differ with their location. Most wallabies have an average height of 12 to 41 inches. The tail can be 10 to 30 inches long. Most wallabies weigh about 40 -50 pounds. They have powerful hind legs which enable them to jump high distances of up to 13 feet.
Where are wallabies found?
However, there is a small population of the Wallabies on the New Guinea island. Wallabies tend to live in areas where the other animals find it difficult to live.
What does the wallaby eat?
The wallaby feed on grass fruits and any other form or vegetation they will find. They have even become pests feeding on the crops from the Australian farmers.
Wallaby vs kangaroo fight comparison- who will win?
Wallabies are quite disadvantaged here. They are smaller in size and will be easily overpowered by their close cousins the kangaroos. The kangaroos and the Wallabies have the same fighting capabilities. They fight by punching the enemy with their arms. They can also use their strong kicks to keep the enemy away.
This fight, however, is uncommon since both are of the same family and they are similar in most aspect..but if they were to fight now you know.. the kangaroo would emerge as the winner.
I hope you like reading on Wallaby vs Kangaroo comparison and difference.